Advertisement

State Cross Country Qualifiers

October 24, 2011|THE CATCHITKANSAS.COM STAFF

WICHITA, Kan. — Today there will be 48 regional cross country races at 19 sites to decide which 144 teams and 240 individuals will represent their schools in next week's 12 state cross country races at two sites to decide the 12 individual and team cross country champions for 2011.

As CatchItKansas.com gets the results we will post qualifiers and results here. Check back often as we fill in the blanks. If you have results that are missing below, please e-mail them to stats@catchitkansas.com or fax to 316-831-6187.

Click here for the complete list of regional meet results.

BOYS

Class 6A

Manhattan Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Wichita North
2. Maize
3. Manhattan

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Jacob Morgan - Washburn Rural
2. Chris Wise - Hutchinson
3. Jack Timmerman - Junction City
4. Jordan Blume - Washburn Rural
5. Kyle Snyder - Topeka

Olathe North Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Blue Valley West
2. Olathe East
3. Blue Valley Northwest

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Ben Anstaett - Olathe North (4th)
2. Lucas Demott - Olathe Northwest (7th)
3. Luke Embry - BV North (8th)
4. Mike Chalfant - Olathe North (10th)
5. Darion Horner - BV North (11th)

Advertisement

Shawnee Mission West Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Shawnee Mission West
2. Shawnee Mission South
3. Shawnee Mission Northwest

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Kirk Bado - SM Northwest (4th)
2. Kamp Wiebe - Free State (10th)
3. Jeb Stewart - SM West (14th)
4. Zach Andregg - Lawrence (16th)
5. Brett Schawecker - SM South (17th)

Wichita East Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Dodge City
2. Campus
3. Wichita South

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Brandon Lewis - Derby (3rd)
2. Jeff Masood - Wichita Southeast (5th)
3. Sterlin Broomfield - Wichita Southeast (6th)
4. Aaron Heil - Wichita East (9th)
5. Jalen Rowland - Garden City (13th)

Class 5A

Bonner Springs Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Blue Valley
3. Bishop Miege

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Russell Brown - Turner (5th)
2. Chris Brown - Lansing (13th)
3. Felix Albl - Lansing (14th)
4. Marco Loma - Turner (16th)
5. Carson Buel - BV Southwest (19th)

Newton Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Liberal
2. Great Bend
3. Hays

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Tristan Irish, Salina South (3rd)
2. Colton Durham, Valley Center (7th)
3. Joey Greene, Newton (9th)
4. Tyler Boling, Salina South (13th)
5. Helam Hernandez, Newton (15th)

Topeka West Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Mill Valley
2. Topeka Seaman
3. Topeka West

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Drew Detwiler - Emporia (9th)
2. Seth Hennes - Shawnee Heights (10th)
3. Adrian Figuerora - Shawnee Heights (13th)
4. Colin Metzger - Emporia (20th)
5. Jairo Jimeiz - KC Washington (23rd)

Bishop Carroll Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Bishop Carroll
2. Kapaun
3. Winfield

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Zach Hambrick -  Goddard (9th)
2. Andy Howell - Andover Central (10th)
3. Domick Fonseca - West (13th)
4. Taylor Ballinger - Eisenhower (15th)
5. Jacob Newman -  Goddard (18th)

Class 4A

Concordia Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Wamego
2. Hiawatha
3. McPherson

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Garet Koester, Concordia (3rd)
2. Lars Peterson, Smoky Valley (6th)
3. Jahman Hill, Larned (8th)
4. Quinn Dippel, Smoky Valley (9th)
5. Garrett Fox, Clay Center (12th)

DeSoto Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. DeSoto
2. Baldwin
3. Tonganoxie

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Brian Mosier - Piper (5th)
2. Ricardo Garcia - Spring Hill (7th)
3. Dawson Colglazier - Santa Fe Trail (9th)
4. Matt Coffman - Bonner Springs (11th)
5. TJ Kimbrough - Bonner Springs (13th)

El Dorado Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Andale
2. Hugoton
3. Ulysses

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Joey Kenneson, Rose Hill (3rd)
2. Mario Perez, Pratt (7th)
3. Miles Hilgers, Mulvane (8th)
4. Kyle Spotts, Mulvane (9th)
5. Levi Carver, Mulvane (15th)

Ottawa Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Chanute
2. Labette County
3. Paola

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Carl Stinson - Independence (5th)
2. Roman Yocham - Iola (7th)
3. Jace Roy - Prairie View (8th)
4. Trent Latta - Iola (12th)
5. Tyler Powelson - Iola (14th)

Class 3A

Burlington Regional - Complete Results

Teams:
1. Burlington
2. Wellsville
3. Osage City

Individuals:
1. Hunter Denner - Eureka (2nd)
2. Jonathon Adamson - Colgan (5th)
3. Trevor Burkdoll - Central Heights (6th)
4. Aaron Gouvion - Colgan (12th)
5. Cody Webb - West Franklin (14th)

Riley County Regional - Complete Results

Teams
1. Nemaha Valley
2. Sabetha
3. Silver Lake

Individual qualifiers (overall place at meet)
1. Tony Weber - Pleasant Ridge (1st)
2. Nate Elder - Riley County (2nd)
3. Trevor Myers - Effingham (3rd)
4. Eddie Creek - Marysville (9th)
5. Ryan Schneider - Rock Creek (11th)

Cimarron Regional - Complete Results

catchitkansas Articles
|
|
|